?
Solved

EXCEL 2003- Filter by Date

Posted on 2014-08-21
6
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-21
Hi,
I have EXCEL (2003, hoping to upgrade soon). I have a workbook containing several sheets.  One of them has a column FOLLOW-UP date. (This is a list of people, some of whom I need to contact on a specific date.)

Every morning (hopefully w/o having to write a macro to do so) I would like to be able to show just the rows that have that date in the FOLLOW-UP column.

I would rather type in the date rather than have it default to today's date.

I then need to seamlessly revert to the normal view of this sheet.

I tried using the FILTER function but did not get that far with it.

EDIT: If a potential solution is to insert a new sheet in the workbook, and pull the filtered data from the source sheet that would be awesome.

So, if anyone can help, it would be greatly appreciated.

Many thanks,
Steve
0
Comment
Question by:Stephen Kairys
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Danny Child earned 1332 total points
ID: 40276924
Is there a reason why you can't use the drop-down Filter?

http://www.spyjournal.biz/data_filters_in_Excel_2003_and_2007
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Stephen Kairys
ID: 40276953
Thank you. This looked promising. In fact, I got as far as choosing my criteria.
that is:
1) Put cursor on the first row (the header) for column M.
2) Chose DATA --> FILTER --> AUTOFILTER.
3) Clicked on the downarrow to the right of col. M.
4) Chose CUSTOM.
5) Then, per the attached screenshot)
selected the field FOLLOW-UP and the date of 08/25/2014. Only one row has this value. However, after clicking OK, most of the rows (except for 2  - 4) remained. What am I missing?

Tks again.

Steve
Excel-auto-filter.bmp
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Glenn Ray
Glenn Ray earned 668 total points
ID: 40277008
Is it possible that you have a blank row (or rows) in your data table?  If so, the filter would only be effective up to the first occurring blank row.  

If this the case, turn off filters, reselect the entire range of data all the way to the last row, then turn on filters again.  Ideally, you'd remove the blank rows; you really don't want them in data tables.

-Glenn
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Stephen Kairys
ID: 40277036
@Glenn,
Ah, yes I have blank rows!  I see what i was doing. This is a list of contacts (for a job search) where I wanted  I am using (where needed) multiple rows to record events related to a particular contact. For visual purposes, I separate each contact with a blank line, highlighted in dark blue. i realize, however, this is not really standard use of EXCEL.

So, what I am going to try is to populate the blank rows with dashes or whatever so that they will have data in them. Once I do that, I will try the filtering again.

Thank you for your observant reply! :)

Steve
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Stephen Kairys
ID: 40277060
OK that worked. In fact, the date I had previously typed 8/25/2014 actually appeared in the dropdown list that includes "(Custom...)".

Points to be awarded momentarily...

Thank you!!
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:Stephen Kairys
ID: 40277076
Thank you Dan and Glenn.

Dan, you get the "primary" points since you provided the correct method.
Glenn, you got me around that roadblock.

As usual, Experts Exchange rocks! :)

Steve
0