?
Solved

mount-diskimage Powershell 4 doesn't work

Posted on 2014-08-21
3
Medium Priority
?
4,277 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-21
Mount-DiskImage on PowerShell 4 doesn't work.  Keep getting message that:

'Mount-DiskImage' is not recognized as the name of a cmdlet, function, script file, or operable program.  

Tried it on Server 2008 R2 and Windows 7 Pro. Windows Management Framework 4 was newly installed on both machines. Have run PowerShell as Administrator with same issue.  Got it wonder if some other PowerShell module needs to be loaded.
0
Comment
Question by:USER8719
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Brad Groux earned 1200 total points
ID: 40276849
Mount-DiskImage is a PowerShell 4.0+ CmdLet and requires PowerShell 4.0 - so Windows 8.1 or Server 2012 R2.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh848706.aspx

Pre-PowerShell 4.0 DISM.exe is your best bet.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd744382(v=ws.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:footech
footech earned 400 total points
ID: 40276860
The cmdlet is only available on Win8.1 or Server 2012 R2.  Even if you have PS 4.0 installed on Win7 the cmdlet won't be available on that OS.  There's a number of others that fall into the same category.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Subsun
Subsun earned 400 total points
ID: 40276895
Mount-DiskImage  is a part of Storage module, Windows 7 does not have the Storage module at this time, so you need to have at least Windows 8 or Windows Server 2012.Storage Module
0