?
Solved

How do you populate exchange 2010 mailboxes for users with pop3 accounts?

Posted on 2014-08-21
4
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-27
I am moving from hosted email to Exchange 2010 - In the past I usually just export pop3 mail to PSTs and then delete the Outlook profile, connect to the exchange and then import the PST. I have been told that I can use the pop3 connector in exchange and populate the exchange mailboxes, how, with out the user losing connectivity with the pop3 server?
0
Comment
Question by:FlyboyExch60
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40277102
You have been given false information.
A pop3 connector is really designed to pull the email from a server, where the email is currently stored. However POP3 usually does NOT store the content on the server, it is stored in the PST files.
Therefore the method I would use here is to setup the Exchange 2010 server completely including creating all of the accounts.
Then configure the Exchange account on the existing Outlook installation.
If Outlook 2007 is being used, that will require a new Outlook profile, so in effect you will be creating the Exchange account first, then adding the POP3 account. You have to do it that way because Outlook uses the first account type as the storage location.
If Outlook 2010, add as an additional ACCOUNT and then you will have Exchange in its default configuration.
Then switch the MX records across so email is going to Exchange. Import the existing PST files and then once email to the POP3 accounts have dried up, remove them from Outlook.

Quite a bit of work, but it is the failsafe method to ensure that nothing gets lost.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Frosty555
ID: 40277107
The POP3 connector will tell Exchange server to download messages from the POP3 server (authenticating as the usernames/passwords you specify), and put the messages into their Exchange Mailbox. Essentially it does the POP3 "fetching" for you instead of having Outlook do it.

This won't help you with old emails, though, only newly arriving emails and only as a temporary interim solution while you are in the middle of the migration.

It is intended to be used as an interim system for that transitional period when the user is using the Exchange Mailbox, but for one reason or another new emails are still arriving on the POP3 server. Usually this is useful if you haven't yet migrated ALL of the users over, e.g. some users are still on the POP3 server and when they send new emails the SMTP server routes the message directly to the POP3 mailbox instead of Exchange. Or, you haven't migrated all your users over to Exchange yet and so the MX records are still pointing at the POP3 server, making new emails arrive on the POP3 server instead of the Exchange server.

It isn't really going to help you with migration of the OLD emails. The old emails are stored directly on the user's MS Outlook, usually in PST format, and needs to be manually imported into Exchange Server.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:FlyboyExch60
ID: 40288790
Also mention that you can keep both profiles and alternate between them if something was omitted
0
 

Author Comment

by:FlyboyExch60
ID: 40288795
Frosty input was also very helpful
0