?
Solved

Cluster service Version is different.

Posted on 2014-08-21
4
Medium Priority
?
795 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-27
Hello,

We currently have 2 Hyper-V hosts running Windows 2008 R2 Datacenter.

I just recently added a 3rd host.  After running all updates possible, and then adding it into my cluster, I get event ID 1548 - Stating that cluster versions are different.

I've searched all over and everyone says to make sure all updates are the same across the nodes.

The problem I have is that when I try to manually add the updates that it says my 3rd host is missing, I'm getting "this is not applicable to your server".

The weird part also is that my older hosts, have a newer version of the cluster service.

How do I go about updating the cluster service to the same version as my current 2 Hosts?

Thanks,
Zhiyu
0
Comment
Question by:jccmz24
3 Comments
 
LVL 124
ID: 40277041
What is the OS, Windows 2008 or 2008 R2 ?

You must have different updates on the hosts...
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Manojkumar Rane earned 2000 total points
ID: 40626991
Using the Validate a Configuration Wizard to check the versions of the software on the nodes :

To use the Validate a Configuration Wizard to check the versions of software on the nodes:

To open the failover cluster snap-in, click Start, click Administrative Tools, and then click Failover Cluster Management. If the User Account Control dialog box appears, confirm that the action it displays is what you want, and then click Continue.
In the Failover Cluster Management snap-in, in the console tree, make sure Failover Cluster Management is selected. Then under Management, click Validate a Configuration.
Follow the instructions in the wizard to specify the cluster you want to test.
On the Testing Options page, select Run only tests I select.
On the Test Selection page, clear the check boxes for Network and Storage. This leaves only the tests for System Configuration and Inventory. You can run all these tests, or you can select only the specific tests that appear relevant to your situation.
Follow the instructions in the wizard to run the tests.
On the Summary page, click View Report.
After updating software on a node, you might need to restart the Cluster service on the node.

Ref : https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc773402(v=ws.10).aspx

Hope, it will hep you.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40854333
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0