Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Homegroup problems

Posted on 2014-08-21
15
Medium Priority
?
456 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-24
Long ago created a Homegroup to share resources, but never used the functions and want to delete it.  The other computer no longer belongs to the old Homegroup, but the main system has problems.  When I click Homegroup, it shows 3 items shared.  When I uncheck and save, nothing happens.  When I go to advanced sharing options and say no longer sharing, and then try again, same loop.  Turned off the Homegroup services (both), but still the same loop.  When I click start HOMEGROUP, shows 3 items checked, uncheck them, save and restart and the same 3 items still checked.  I ask to leave the homegroup, and responds:  Windows couldn't remove your computer from the Homegroup.  In Advanced options turned off all sharing.  Still the same loop.

Tried to see if there are any profiles in C:\windows\serviceProfiles\LocalService\AppData\Roaming\PeerNetworking
 but nothing found.

Tried the troubleshooter and Windows FIX IT, can't be fixed some peer networking errors.

Windows 7 Ultimate, all current.

Do I need to turn off NETWORK DISCOVERY?  And will this be a problem with McAfee network elements?

Please advise.

Thank you.

":0)  Asta
0
Comment
Question by:Asta Cu
  • 7
  • 6
  • 2
15 Comments
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40277031
Did you try going to Homegroup in Control Panel (different place than you tried). Try removing the Homegroup from there.

If that continues to give issues, go to Services and turn off the two Homegroup services and then remove.
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 40277063
Yes, same problem and same response from control panel.  And of course, both Homegroup services have been disabled.  Nothing works.  Continuous loop.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40277079
From an Explorer Window Right click the Homegroup and select Change Homegroup Settings
In the new window click the Leave Homegroup link at the bottom
Next windows click Leave Homegroup
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40277084
Mmmm sounds like you already tried that.
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40277099
You may need to try more aggressive repairs.

1. Try System File Checker. Open cmd.exe with Run as Administrator and run SFC /SCANNOW. Allow to complete, run again and then restart and test removing Homegroup.

2. If no, you may need to try a Windows 7 Repair Install. This can be done from the Windows 7 DVD and sometimes from the recovery partition. Here is a Seven Forums Tutorial to assist with this.

http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 40277440
Ran SFC again at elevated prompt, no integrity/violations found.  No problems with Windows, the problems lie in networking settings, in my humble opinion.  Listening further.  All things have already been tried that have been mentioned to no avail.  I thank you for your input.
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40277456
If you tried the repair install and that did not work, you may be at the point of reinstalling Windows itself. Homegroup is not that problematic.
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 40278056
2 of 3 computers had no problem, 3rd is a laptop and remains a problem.  Overlapping I/O errors on Peer Networking elements, etc.  which are required, Firewall problems either with  Windows or McAfee
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40278549
The components you mention normally work properly and are working on the other 2 machines. Any errors would likely be fixed by a Windows 7 Repair Install. Nothing else you tried worked.

So that is why I say you probably have to reinstall Windows.
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 40280788
How do I close this since nothing here has worked, including the repair process.  To reinstall is not an option on the Laptop, Windows came preinstalled years ago and the rescue disk also does not work.  Just going to ignore the Homegroup issues on this Laptop since it is still a problem and nothing is being shared nor do I want to access any shared resources.

I appreciate the efforts, but don't want to close this to mislead others that have the same problems into thinking the issue is resolved.

Listening further in the event someone can guide us into a possible, safe, REGEDIT solution.
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40280795
The only option left is to reinstall Windows. If you do not want to do that, then delete the question.
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 40280853
Reinstalling Windows means reinstalling hundreds of purchased programs, all needed and many migrated from prior Operating System that would not likely be able to be reinstalled, so that is a major problem for us.  Is there no option to make registry changes?  Also, can you please advise on the relevance of starting the Peer elements in services that "may" be involved?
0
 
LVL 100

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 40280885
If you do not wish to reinstall windows then you have to just ignore Homegroup because nothing else fixed it.

Lots of people hope a registry change will fix a broken operating system but 99.99% of the time that is just wishful thinking. Sorry.
0
 
LVL 27

Author Closing Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 40281592
Your efforts are appreciated.
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40281671
Asta Cu said: "Your efforts are appreciated"  

Thank you, Asta CU. I was happy to help you. I do understand the aggravation to reinstall any Windows system or put a new one in place. So good luck with whichever option you choose above.
0