[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Switches for iSCSI 10 Gb SAN

Posted on 2014-08-21
8
Medium Priority
?
475 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
We are purchasing Dell's Compellent SAN, with 10 Gb iSCSI connections for a new VMware infrastructure.

I know that Dell's 'Force10, S4810P' switches would work swimmingly with this SAN, but are there some decent, less expensive, alternative switches that would work just as well? Thanks.

AK
0
Comment
Question by:Akulsh
8 Comments
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 400 total points
ID: 40277335
There are still no cheap 10GbE switches. Basically anything with 8k+ jumbo frames will do.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Akulsh
ID: 40277397
Any example of make and model?
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 40277413
Purchase and go with the Dell S4810P switchs, it helps with Dell Support, and their Engineers at recommending options and performance tweaks, if you purchase another non-Dell switch, they will just give you the PDF information, for you to change yourselves...

So how good at networking are you?

e.g. LAGS, Bonds, Etherchannel, Stacking....?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Akulsh
ID: 40277431
We will have only 2 VMware hosts, each with four 10 Gb and two 1 Gb NICs.
Should not two 24-port switches be enough? We are being sold on 48-port switches.
(We might add one or two more hosts in distant future, but still...)
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1600 total points
ID: 40277439
You'll not need 48 ports, with two hosts, and 10GBe!

because you can reduce all your network, to two 10GBe ports per Hosts, and use VLANs/Trunks for iSCSI/vMotion  etc
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Akulsh
ID: 40277444
Andrew,

You are quite correct that we should stick with Dell switches, but this is a rather small scale VMware infrastructure with only 10-15 VMs planned for now, on 2 hosts. Do we really need two 48-port S4810P switches? Should not 24 port switches suffice? Thanks.

AK
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1600 total points
ID: 40277534
In my last post I wrote

You'll not need 48 ports, with two hosts, and 10GBe!

24 ports will be adequate!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:wlacroix
ID: 40277681
WIth all my experience with iscsi sans over the last 3++ years, I would suggest fiber channel over 10g any-day.
0