?
Solved

Facebook page change login

Posted on 2014-08-21
4
Medium Priority
?
133 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-20
My client runs a Chamber of Commerce.  They have a facebook page but the login credentials are for the executive directory.  She runs into problems all the time that she cannot figure out how to "like" or "follow" other pages as the Chamber and not as herself.  Is there a way to change the email on the account so that her likes and follows are coming from the Chamber?
0
Comment
Question by:nsitedesigns
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40423492
I don't think so and it's not the email address that counts anyway.  She will have create a new Facebook account as the Chamber of Commerce.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 40424430
It's not the email or the credentials that are the problem. You client must be able to logon to the existing Chamber of Commerce site using the correct credentials. The creator of the site is the only one who can supply the email address/password or modify them!
0
 

Author Comment

by:nsitedesigns
ID: 40424735
She does login to the chamber facebook page but when she tries to like a site, it shows that SHE is liking the site not the Chamber.  So, what does she have to change so that it isn't saying her name but rather the Chamber?
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 40424895
Likes are shown under the account that she uses to login to Facebook.  That is not changeable.
0