[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Oracle PL/SQL to Loop through a rowset

Posted on 2014-08-21
6
Medium Priority
?
977 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-22
I have the following rowset from a cursor:

Work_Item      Letter_Name
3            Letter2
3            4133-a
3            TEST1
3            LETTER1
3            letter1
3            TEST3
5            lett-2

I need to iterate through the rowset and build a deimited string of letter names based on conditions.

Initialize a string array named arrLetterNameList
Initialize a variable named intRowCounter to 0.

Starting with the first row
Read the Work_Item value into a variable named intWorkItemCurr
Read the Letter_Name value into a variable named strLetterNameCurr
Read the Letter_Name value into the array as arrLetterNameList(intRowCounter)
Set intRowCounter =  intRowCounter +1

Read the next row
Read the Work_Item value into a variable named intWorkItemNext
Read the Letter_Name value into a variable named strLetterNameNext

If  (intWorkItemNext  = intWorkItemCurr and  intRowCounter <=3)
      Read the Letter_Name value into the array as arrLetterNameList(intRowCounter)
Else  
      Read the next row
End If

In essence, loop through the result set, and build a concatenated string of values from the Letter_Name column.
Build a new concatenated string each time the work item changes or three rows have been read for the same work item.

The strings would be "Letter2; 4133-a; TEST1" and "lett-2"

I am not sure how to loop through a rowset and act on a condition.

I am transitioning from C# and MS SQL Server to Oracle and PL/SQL.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:Dovberman
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Swadhin Ray
Swadhin Ray earned 800 total points
ID: 40277189
Are you looking for something like below:

create table my_samp_tab
(Work_Item  number ,
 Letter_Name varchar2(100));
 
 begin 
 insert into my_samp_tab values(3, 'Letter2');
  insert into my_samp_tab values(3, '4133-a');
   insert into my_samp_tab values(3, 'TEST1');
    insert into my_samp_tab values(3, 'LETTER1');
	 insert into my_samp_tab values(3, 'letter1');
	  insert into my_samp_tab values(3, 'TEST3');
	   insert into my_samp_tab values(5, 'lett-2');
	   commit;
	   end;
	   
	   
SQL> SELECT listagg(LETTER_NAME
              ,';') within
 GROUP(
 ORDER BY WORK_ITEM) AS column_value , work_item
  FROM my_samp_tab
group by work_item ;

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Dovberman
ID: 40277301
I believe that the sql statement you suggest  may be what I am looking for to build the delimited string for each work item. This would be more straightforward than a conditional loop.

I will try it tomorrow and give you feedback.

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
awking00 earned 800 total points
ID: 40277349
The problem with slobaray's solution, as far as I can tell, is that it doesn't take into consideration the criteria for not adding values after the rowcount reaches 3. The following should do what you need -

select distinct string from
(select work_item, rn, listagg(letter_name,';') within group (order by work_item, rn) over (partition by work_item) string from
 (select work_item, letter_name, row_number() over (partition by work_item order by rowid) rn from yourcursor)
 where rn <= 3) order by string;

Just note that this works using rowid for ordering but, without seeing the cursor, we can't tell if anything is generating a specific order. Inserts and deletes to the table could produce rowids that are not in sequence, which could change the contents of the string.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dovberman
ID: 40278345
Yes, I noticed that the rule to limit rows to a max of three was not addressed. I will test both suggestions.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Mark Geerlings
Mark Geerlings earned 400 total points
ID: 40278713
For best performance from Oracle, you should try to solve the business problem with a SQL "select ..." statement if possible.  And, as others have suggested here, these can include multi-level queries (select ... from (select ...)) but you do have to be careful with these.  If the inner "select..." returns a large number of rows, performance can be poor.

If you can't get the job done (at all, or for some reason not efficiently) in a "select..." statement, you do always have the option of using a PL\SQL procedure (or function) that can include cursor loops, conditional logic, etc.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Dovberman
ID: 40279750
The project has taken a different direction.

Thanks for your help.
0