?
Solved

VMWARE VCneter 5.5  is there anyway to tell what template a VM was created from ?

Posted on 2014-08-21
3
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-21
is there anyway to tell what template a VM was created from ?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:NAMEWITHELD12
3 Comments
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40277332
No.
0
 
LVL 125

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40277407
But here's a Tip, we hide/create a Registry Entry for Our Organisation, With Build Number, Template version, and Last Update and By Who, and a Record Linked to the Service Request and Change Control/Configuration Database Reference.

There is no reason why you cannot do the same!

You could look back through the events...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:NAMEWITHELD12
ID: 40277426
PERFECT !!
0