?
Solved

file sharing

Posted on 2014-08-21
16
Medium Priority
?
83 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-10
I have been looking for a solution to this problem.  I need to put my company manual online.  It is folders with pdf files.  I need a software that will allow me to have an administrator username and password that can edit and delete these files and a username and password that will only allow viewing of the files.  About 200 people might access this site at any time so the username would need to be able to give access to anyone who has it and the password.  I have tried dropbox and others like it but they just send out a link that does not include a username and password.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:mkramer777
  • 8
  • 7
16 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Brandon
ID: 40277527
Have you thought of using Office 365 with SharePoint?

Try OneDrive...
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/onedrive/share-file-folder
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Sudeep Sharma
ID: 40277532
Is it on the system which has access to the public network? Or let me put this in simpler way ..... Are the user from the public network and not your network Users?

Sudeep
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkramer777
ID: 40277563
But does one drive ask the user for a username and password?  I need to have that.  For Sudeeps question.  These would not all be network users that will need access.  Some of them are public users.  I am actually looking for something that does not have to do with our network or setting up a share point to the server where I have to open up ports.  I want 2 usernames and passwords to a file sharing site.  One that can view files and one that can edit/change/delete the files.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Brandon earned 2000 total points
ID: 40277578
to provide restrictions on OneDrive, when you email the user the file link they need to log into a MS account.

It seems you are looking to do this on the cheap (Free) which is fine. I've had people do this before with one drive simply because they can edit the documents in the web browser with free word online.

Simply setup two new microsoft accounts. one with Admin in the name and one as view in the name (or something like that). Then add these two new accounts to your email and share the onedrive file to them.

Copy the onedrive shared link and email the admins the link along with the Microsoft account (admin) so they can enter those credentials and edit the document.

Create another share for the files to the edit account. Copy that shared link and email it along with the edit credentials and email it to the edit only group.

Hope this makes sense. Actually only takes a minute to do.

Again, you can always setup a really simple SharePoint site for not that much money and do it all.
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/sharepoint/microsoft-sharepoint-try-or-buy-sharepoint-products-and-plans-FX103789417.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkramer777
ID: 40277686
If I would setup the share point site can I only setup 1 user even though there will be 200 employees looking at the company manual or do I have to buy share point for the 200 users?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Brandon
ID: 40278897
Just like the onedrive option, you can setup one user as the 'read' user and one as the 'admin' user and have them share the logon.

not ideal but I've seen it done.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkramer777
ID: 40278937
This might work but I need it to open pdf files in adobe so they can be searchable.  Onedrive opens them in word online.  If I OCR my pdf files with Adobe Acrobat Pro will word online be able to use it's search capabilities to find something I type in?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkramer777
ID: 40278961
This won't work.  It isn't fool proof.  You can right click the folder you have been shared and delete it.  Somone will undboutedley do this.  I think I will have to go with share point.  Any idea where I can get some help in setting it up.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Brandon
ID: 40279030
There are a few posts on here about it. But the online version I sent a link to above has some simple directions.

And you can try it for free so if it doesn't work you're not out of money.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkramer777
ID: 40279050
If I do share point what about the above question?
If I would setup the share point site can I only setup 1 user even though there will be 200 employees looking at the company manual or do I have to buy share point for the 200 users?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Brandon
ID: 40283104
I don't have those specific answers. My suggestion would be to setup two users.

Admin and Read Only.

Go to a machine and log into the SharePoint site as the Read Only user. Stay logged in.
Go to a second machine, don't use the same machine even if it's a different browser, use a different machine. Log into the Read Only users.

If it allows you to do this see if both machines can read the same file. The first machine might get booted out of the site. If this is the case, you must setup 200 users (which I understand is costly). If the first user is not booted, you can just setup two users (plus your user) for a total of 3 users.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkramer777
ID: 40283174
Isn't there anyway to do this with a paid program other than share point?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Brandon
ID: 40286081
There are many file sharing/hosting sites, many offering free accounts and paid accounts. I can only tell you I have used the following with differing success.

Box.com (currently use)
dropbox.com
OneDrive.com (currently use)
GoogleDrive
Hightail.com (currently use) https://www.hightail.com/features (check second feature)
SharePoint (currently use)
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkramer777
ID: 40286162
so which of the ones above would allow me to have 2 usernames and passwords.  1 that would allow to edit and delete and one that would allow only view only access?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Brandon
ID: 40286187
All of them to certain points.

I would suggest you give them each a try and find the one that fits your needs the best.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkramer777
ID: 40286209
That was the point of posting this so someone could tell me if there was a solution that would work for what I stated above.  Can anyone verify that any of these or others will work for what I have described in the first comment/question?  I don't want to waste my time trying something if it will not do what I need.
0