[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

JAVA_HOME fails on spaces and quotation marks with SET command

Posted on 2014-08-21
3
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-22
On WIndows 2008...

From a Command prompt...

I performed the following:

SET JAVA_HOME="c:\program files (x86)\Java60\jre"

Open in new window


Now I can do the following:

echo %JAVA_HOME%
"c:\program files (x86)\Java60\jre"

Open in new window



So now I try an installation procedure of Shibboleth, and later in the install, the install crashed on this line:

  set JAVACMD="%JAVA_HOME%\bin\java.exe"

Open in new window



The command prompt now breaks out of the .bat file and reports the following:

\Java60\jre"\bin\java.exe" was unexpected at this time.
  set JAVACMD=""c:\program files (x86)\Java60\jre"\bin\java.exe"

Open in new window


There are two spaces in the JAVA_HOME "Program Files (", so I have to set the JAAVA_HOME with quotation marks, as follows:

SET JAVA_HOME="c:\program files (x86)\Java60\jre"

Open in new window


... and either the spaces or the quotation marks are causing an issue

How can I fix this?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Anthony Lucia
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:dpearson
ID: 40277687
Much the simplest fix (if you can) is to reinstall Java so it has no space in the path.  Personally I always put it in:

"C:/Java/..."

If not you will keep running into these sorts of problems.

Doug
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Mazdajai earned 2000 total points
ID: 40277799
Try the following without quotation:

SET JAVA_HOME=C:\progra~2\Java60\jre

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40278402
You dont have to set JAVA_HOME if you install official java package
0