?
Solved

SBS 2003 raid card replacement

Posted on 2014-08-21
3
Medium Priority
?
366 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-08
I need to get into an SBS 2003 server that had an LSI SAS raid card die on me. I have replaced the card with a very similar model and the card picked up on the old cards configuration. The server starts to boot the OS but then restarts. I imagine it dosent like the new card driver. I only need to getsome  data off the raid. What can I do to get to it?
0
Comment
Question by:dsimpson2
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Tim Phillips
Tim Phillips earned 1000 total points
ID: 40277622
If it is just raw data, you could throw in another hard drive and install an OS on that OTHER hard drive.  Then boot up and install the RAID card driver and access the RAID array's data.  ...or try a repair install of Win Srv 2k3
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 40277643
Agreed, if it's an old enough RAID card, you could just boot with a Windows 7 or 2008 DVD and copy the data onto an external drive as those systems would likely have the RAID controller drivers built in.  Alternatively, you could boot off a linux live CD and transfer it that way.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dsimpson2
ID: 40282904
The Windows 7 boot disk got me to a DOS prompt and allowed me to copy the files I needed to and external hard drive. My thanks to both of you.
0