[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Connecting an access point a router....but wirelessly. Is that possible?

Posted on 2014-08-21
4
Medium Priority
?
479 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-27
hi guys,

In our home, we have a wireless router which gives us all access to the internet etc. However, we would like that  extended, so that another spare router can be turned into an access point. But, the issue I have is that I can't connect both routers to one another with wires. Is there a way that the slave router can talk to the main router but wirelessly? Any guides around?

Thanks a lot
Yashy
0
Comment
Question by:Yashy
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
davorin earned 1200 total points
ID: 40277740
At the moment I can think of two options, which are pretty the same, but I doubt you will be implement them with your equipment.
One are so called range extenders or boosters, which are normally different hardware than access points:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wireless_repeater
http://www.netgear.com/home/products/networking/wifi-range-extenders/

The other option is wireless distribution system (WDS), which is supported by some equipment, like Mikrotik RouterBoard routers and others.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wireless_distribution_system
http://www.smallnetbuilder.com/wireless/wireless-howto/31191-everything-you-need-to-know-about-wireless-bridging-and-repeating-part-1-wds
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:NARANTHIRAN
NARANTHIRAN earned 400 total points
ID: 40278601
Up to my knowledge, you cannot connect two routers wirelessly..

You can use access points which will help to extend the range..
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Craig Beck
Craig Beck earned 400 total points
ID: 40283091
If the spare router can connect to the main router using WDS it is possible.  You would need to set the routers to WDS AP mode.

You may also be able to use 'repeater' mode if the spare router supports that (not quite WDS but does the same thing in effect).

This solution will give you a service, but it will be at less than half the speed of the connection directly to the main router.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Yashy
ID: 40287621
Guys, I've decided on getting powerline network adapters to actually get things wired up to each other:).

Thanks again people
Yashy
0