[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

3 Devices have no ping, network good otherwise.

Posted on 2014-08-21
15
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-28
I am supporting a customer network. They have a FortiNet Router. The network works well for PC's, Internet, etc.
But, for three devices called Hand Readers (Hp 3000) that have the typical NIC card and IP / Subnet / Gateway settings, we are having loss of ping.

This started Last week sometime. Ping did come back on Monday night, after I ran ping tests to a txt file and I had
everyone reboot their pcs (72 in all) But the ping started off rough. In the 3000 or 2000 MS areas. Then is slowly dipped into the under 1000 Ms. At 5:00 PM on Monday, the ping was Perfect at 1-2 MS for say 100 Pings. Then I lost it again. This by the way Happening on all 3 devices. Ping again started at 6:00 in the 1-2 MS area, then lost again.

Tuesday, next day Ping was perfect for 6-8 hours. No Problem. Now it is lost again as of 12:50 Tuesday. I have taken the devices and isolated them to independent network and they Pinged great. No Loss at all.
0
Comment
Question by:fixitchip
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40277850
You have a fortinet router and a switch (managed or unmanaged) or many switches to support these 75 clients. You say that if you remove most of the above and pings are fine (<5ms) but somewhere in the line things are getting lost.. try replacing 1 switch at a time until you find the bad one.. hopefully you are using managed switches.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40277862
I do not know the HP hand reader, but given that they work on a different network, that would indicate that the "standard"  NIC in these is not compatible with the FortiNet.

Can you lash another router to your network (easy to do) and try these devices on an different router?
0
 

Author Comment

by:fixitchip
ID: 40278075
These clocks (HP Readers) had worked on this network for 2 months. The Fortinet router was operational during this time and pings were normal.

PC's/Desktop work well on this network. Only recently last week had these clocks begin to miss pings. On Monday without making any changes to the network, these clocks began to ping. All we did was restart those computers on their
network.

If a switch was bad, why would other hardware (pcs/printers) work and not this device. This HP Reader (called Hand Reader) has a standard NIC and pings like any other pc or printer. Why would these devices malfunction. Could it be possible that the settings on the switch could be part of the problem.. I think I'll have to gather some information on the network design ie.. switches, etc.. so we know what we are up against.

Thanks for your input. Hopefully we will figure out what is causing this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fixitchip
ID: 40278079
One other note, all the HP Reader devices are on the same network. LAN.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40278539
One other note, all the HP Reader devices are on the same network. LAN.

That is why I suggest another router even if temporary and as a test,
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:myramu
ID: 40278669
Hello,

I think issue looks with the IP conflict. If you are running fortigate on v5.2 you could see the endpoint devices mac and host name (with OS details) under device definition. Double check the device IP addresses @ device definition.

Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40278673
In addition to trying another router as a test, you can also try setting the devices to a static IP on the existing network. I do that with my iPhone.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fixitchip
ID: 40278786
Thanks for all your comments. These devices are on a static IP now and have been for sometime. If these devices are running on the LAN, they should not be going out through the Fortinet Router, is that accurate ? An IP conflict is definitely a possibility,
but wouldn't something still ping at that point ?  I mean if another device took the address, it should ping that device.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40279590
If they have a static IP, then there would normally not be an IP conflict.

It looks like a network card incompatibility problem probably caused by an update somewhere in your chain of connections. The devices work on a different network according to your above post, so again I suggest trying another router.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fixitchip
ID: 40279861
ok, I appreciate your input. Sounds like we will go with that. I'll update you with the results.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:akahan
ID: 40279996
Your diagnosis may be affected by a faulty assumption.  You say:

"An IP conflict is definitely a possibility, but wouldn't something still ping at that point ?  I mean if another device took the address, it should ping that device."

Often, no; in case of an IP conflict, you will often get NO response to a ping to the conflicted address.  From what you're describing, it sounds like the static IP addresses for these devices are within the DHCP pool, and other devices are sometimes being issued, through DHCP, the same IP address as these readers.   I would give the readers static IP addresses that are outside the DHCP range, but within the subnet (if there's some reason you can't just let them get their addresses via DHCP).
0
 

Author Comment

by:fixitchip
ID: 40280718
Side note:  We rebooted a switch and ping for all three clocks started off fine. After 100 pings or so, ping again was lost. We restarted the switch again and ping was back. Then lost. Since I am not on site, not sure what they will try next. Does this mean back hardware is involved?
0
 
LVL 99

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 200 total points
ID: 40280721
It could be the switch or it could be a router incompatibility issue (either one). You might try changing the switch to see.
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1800 total points
ID: 40280858
replace the switch or switch it with a known good one.. if the problems follow the switch then you've identified the culprit. if other switches show the same behavior then further investigation is needed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fixitchip
ID: 40291145
The switches were the issue. The tech finally took a netgear switch and bypassed the old switches!
0