[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Logitech USB mouse cursor becomes sticky when data is transferred

Posted on 2014-08-21
15
Medium Priority
?
556 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Dear experts,

I'm using a Logitech Revolution MX mouse for a long time and of late, when there's a data transfer or download, the mouse cursor becomes sticky and doesn't move around smoothly. This happens on a Dell XPS 8700 Desktop running Windows 7 Pro.

I noticed that if I plug in a Patriot 128GB Supersonic Rage Series USB 3.0 Flash Drive With Up To 180MB/sec- PEF128GSRUSB, and copy data to and from the drive, the  cursor becomes erratic and would be normal only if the data transfer is complete and the drive is removed.

As discussed in the previous EE thread, I tried connecting the USB drive to the front USB port while connecting the mouse' USB adapter to the top USB port.. It seemed to help but still sometimes the mouse behavior is erratic.

Tried a different mouse (Logitech M305) but the issue still persists :( I've updated the drivers and have re-installed "Logitech Setpoint"

Would greatly appreciate any help. Thanks for your time.

EDIT: Even now, when there is no data transfer, no downloads and no USB drive plugged in, the mouse cursor was erratic for few minutes.
0
Comment
Question by:focus15
  • 8
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Henderson
Alan Henderson earned 400 total points
ID: 40277795
This was a common problem in XP and older when the system had insufficient RAM. The mouse driver would be trying to run in virtual memory which of course is too slow.

Shouldn't happen in Windows 7 which is very efficient at managing memory, unless for some obscure reason, your USB drive or associated software is hogging RAM.

How much system RAM do you have?

This doesn't answer your question, but may help someone else to do so.

:)
0
 

Author Comment

by:focus15
ID: 40277809
Thanks Alan.. It has 8GB of RAM.. This issue started recently about a month ago.

I thought a clean Windows install would fix it but it started right after the OS re-install :(
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Henderson
Alan Henderson earned 400 total points
ID: 40277835
Have you tried the flash drive on a different computer?

One possibilty is that it's drawing too much power from your USB bus. Or the USB hub is just too busy at that data transfer rate.
0
 

Author Comment

by:focus15
ID: 40277847
Oh ok.. Yes, I tried it on a Dell Inspiron 15R, Alan. No such issues.
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 200 total points
ID: 40277909
since you did a clean install did you update the drivers?  open device manager and look for any exclamation marks
0
 

Author Comment

by:focus15
ID: 40277917
Yes I did, David and there's absolutely no exclamation marks on Device Manager.. Thanks..
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:web_tracker
web_tracker earned 400 total points
ID: 40278011
It is possible that the usb drive is drawing too much current and the wattage of your power supply is not able to handle it. If you been able to use the same usb drive to copy files in the past, without problems, it may be that your power supply is starting to fail. How many usb devices do you keep plugged into the usb ports at one time, when you are transferring files? Normally I would consider this a software problem, but you have ruled out this by having a fresh install with updated drivers, so I am more leaning toward a hardware issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:focus15
ID: 40278072
Thanks web_tracker. It also happens sometimes when there's no USB drive plugged in and no data transfers are happening :(

Would it be because the CPU is on the table and the mouse is on the keyboard tray of my computer table? Usually, the CPU is on the floor and the mouse is above it, which could probably help with a much better signal?

But Revo MX is supposed to be one of the premier mice that Logitech produces and I wonder if the positioning would make a difference.

I'll try to move the CPU to the floor and give it a shot.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:web_tracker
web_tracker earned 400 total points
ID: 40278143
have you tried replacing the batteries in the mouse? Positioning should not matter, if the mouse is not far from the computer the mouse should receive the signal from the receiver. The signal should be strong enough as long as the batteries in the mouse have enough charge.
0
 

Author Comment

by:focus15
ID: 40278163
Hmm, when I got the mouse I replaced the battery with an Eneloop and have been charging frequently.. It was charged to the brim last night.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 1000 total points
ID: 40278300
The batteries in the mouse;  or the topology of the mouse relative to the wireless receiver; are the two things I'd check first.

If neither help, I'd then connect a corded mouse to confirm that this is actually an issue with the system and not with your wireless mouse.
0
 

Author Comment

by:focus15
ID: 40279731
Thanks Gary.

I'll try to re-arrange the CPU just like it was before (when the mouse had no issues) to see if that would help with the topology.

Will also check with a wired mouse.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:focus15
ID: 40288934
Update:

I've moved the CPU down and it's closer to the keyboard tray and so far, the mouse has been behaving very well..

Thanks so very much everyone for your time and comments :)
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 40289531
thanks for awarding the points, it is too bad that the reception of the wireless receiver and the mouse are such a short range that they need to be so close. One other way to handle this is find a usb extension cable and plug the receiver into the end of the usb extension cable. This way the computer can be down below and only the receiver is up on the desktop close to where the mouse is. Some monitors have usb ports so if you plug a usb cable from the monitor to the computer, you can use the usb ports on the monitor to plug in the usb mouse receiver.
0
 

Author Comment

by:focus15
ID: 40293408
That's a good idea, web_tracker.. Revo MX actually comes with an USB extension cable..

Will use it if the mouse gets problematic in the future :)

Thanks for the suggestion..
0