?
Solved

Error in Access 2010, something about an expression event property

Posted on 2014-08-21
6
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-27
I keep getting this error and it is frustrating me to no end.  Basically, I have had a coder building me an access database (BCT.accdb).  The first time he sent one I had to add my downloads folder as a trusted location before I could open it, no problem.  The second time he updated it (BCT_v2.accdb), it would not open, giving the below error.  I moved it to the desktop, added as trusted, then it opened.  3rd update, same thing, moved to desktop, still wouldn't open, moved to C: drive root, trusted, opened OK.  4th update, same thing, moved to desktop = no, moved to c: = no, moved to desktop\new folder\ and it worked fine. Changing the name makes no effect.  

I seem to have to put it in a new folder, trust that folder, then open the file EVERY time it is updated...  WHY!?

Error is attached.  I have discussed with my coder and even remote connected and he couldn't figure out why.
0
Comment
Question by:dbestcomputers
6 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:chaau
ID: 40277814
You have not attached the error
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 40277864
If you have not already done so, you need to create a trusted location for this application.  Something like

C;\users\youruserid\appdata\roaming\

Then put your application in that folder every time you get a new version.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbestcomputers
ID: 40277871
Ah you're right I didn't attach!

And Dale, I have created the trusted location, my point is that every time I get a new update, I get this error and have to MOVE the file to a NEW location and then trust that new location as well.

This is Access 2010 BTW.
Untitled.png
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 40278289
Use your LOCALAPPDATA folder, that should work.

At a DOS prompt:

c:\>cd %localappdata%

/gustav
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40282701
Is your coder zipping the file before sending? If not, might try doing that, just to be sure the file is safe and such.

Otherwise, sounds like you've got issues with YOUR installation of Windows or Access/Office, and more specifically with UAC. A Trusted Location is a Trusted Location for ALL Access databases. Be sure that you're fully up to date regarding patches/fixes. If you still have the issue, you might try a Repair of Access/Office.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dbestcomputers
ID: 40288489
Correct I did have some issues.  After uninstalling Office, reloading, and updating to latest Service Pack problem appears resolved.
0