[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

What is the command to list XML port used by Xendesktop and Xenapp XMl servers?

Posted on 2014-08-21
6
Medium Priority
?
4,680 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-23
Hello there,

What is the command to list XML port used by XenDesktop and XenApp XMl servers?  so that I can run them in Zone Data Controllers, XML servers and DDC servers.

Please advise.

Thanks and Regards
0
Comment
Question by:goprasad
6 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
ID: 40278169
CTXXMLSS is the command to register and unregister the XML port in citrix, for more details about the command http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX104063

you can check the port number under Computer\HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\CtxHttp and check TcpPort
0
 

Author Comment

by:goprasad
ID: 40278178
Thanks @Sekar, Isn't there one line command to list the port number?
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
Sekar Chinnakannu earned 668 total points
ID: 40278184
nope you can you use the netstat command to view the listening ports
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Vijaya Reddy Pinnapa Reddy
ID: 40279168
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Vijaya Reddy Pinnapa Reddy
Vijaya Reddy Pinnapa Reddy earned 664 total points
ID: 40279176
Run only BrokerService.exe /show
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
goldied earned 668 total points
ID: 40280234
Your other simple option is also to check the Web interface UI for the ports that are setup on your added controller's,  for xenapp 6/6.5 it is usually 8080.

For Xen desktop it is usually port 80.
0