?
Solved

Display webpart on multiple Sharepoint 2010 pages

Posted on 2014-08-21
3
Medium Priority
?
51 Views
Last Modified: 2015-11-26
Hi All,

I have a sharepoint 2010 page and I have a webpart which is a list. Now I can add this webpart to multiple pages and I would like to update the webpart on ALL pages when changes are made to it. Is this possible?

From what I have read you need to create a page layout with the webpart in there and then add the page layout to the page. Is this the only way and will this way work if you have multiple webparts on one page and each page is different?

I hope this all makes sense.
0
Comment
Question by:progressit
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:vamsankar
ID: 40278278
Hi,

Example, Assume that, the WebPart name is List-1

We can create new WebPart page and insert the List-1 WebPart. Also, we can add the List-1 WebPart in existing page which is having WebPart zone.

Now, you are going to add new item in that List-1.  The List-1 will show the all list items in all pages be default.


Let me know if you have any doubts.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Jayaraja Jayaraman earned 1500 total points
ID: 40278913
I have a sharepoint 2010 page and I have a webpart which is a list. Now I can add this webpart to multiple pages and I would like to update the webpart on ALL pages when changes are made to it. Is this possible? :: for this , when you say changes to webpart you mean the modification to the web part properties or to the list ?

From what I have read you need to create a page layout with the webpart in there and then add the page layout to the page. Is this the only way and will this way work if you have multiple webparts on one page and each page is different?  :::: to manage webparts http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/sharepoint-foundation-help/manage-and-share-web-parts-HA101794755.aspx
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:GeorgeGergues
ID: 40312045
You can do that programmatically but I don't think there is anything in the core functionality that would allow such behavior.

I Have accomplished this in the past by having the webpart configuration centrally stored and reloaded at run time from a single storage location  , so as the configuration changes  the webpart view and behavior would also change.

Again this requires a bit of programming and knowledge of the API.

On the otherhand , most of the webparts are user controls , and if all you want is just content , you can do that with RSS feeds.


Best of luck.
0