Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

merge win 8.1 gpt partitions

Posted on 2014-08-21
19
Medium Priority
?
541 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-22
I cloned my original hard drive to a smaller ssd. I then installed easeus partition manager the pro version.

the drives I have are shown in the attached, i used the partition manager to shrink the gpt drives down as some were large at 25 gb a drive yet had 23 gb free.

with the unallocated space that was left I had hoped to merge with the c drive currently thats at 60gb but the partition manage wont allow it and i am not sure why. I can create a new partition but 60 gb will not be enough on c for my programs. failing this i guess i could swap out my large hybrid drive and use that for windows instead.
0
Comment
Question by:PeterBaileyUk
  • 12
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
19 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Alan Henderson
ID: 40278320
Your attached file seems to be missing Peter.

:(
0
 

Author Comment

by:PeterBaileyUk
ID: 40278338
example
I wont be the first to forget attachment nor the last ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:PeterBaileyUk
ID: 40278347
I have 2 unallocated chunks obviously not visible here
0
 

Author Comment

by:PeterBaileyUk
ID: 40278348
the drive ssd is 240gb
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Alan Henderson
ID: 40278353
Have you tried using the "built-in" Windows Disk Manager?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Alan Henderson
ID: 40278358
I recall having a similar problem which was resolved by creating a new partition using the free space and then merging the new partition.

I'm wondering whether Easus is unable to modify the Windows partition. Microsoft's Disk Manager should do it no problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PeterBaileyUk
ID: 40278368
i tried both it appears that it can only merge neighbours. I am deleting some and see if i can merge the worst case i guess is that i will have to use the hybrid larger drive for windows but i like the speed of the ssd.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40278426
what is the result of diskmgmt.msc ? a picture would be nice.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PeterBaileyUk
ID: 40278452
diskmgmt.msc not sure what that means but i have deleted some partitions and the drive now has approx 30gb unallocated, then a hidden system partition, then after that windows partition.

I think because it will not allow me to do any operation on the system partition that is stuck in the middle (its an efi fat) I cannot move the unallocated space to the left of that fat partition to merge with the windows partition
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40278453
When installing software, just install it to a programs folder on the other drive letter. Most installers allow you to select where you want the software installed. There is absolutely no need to merge anything. This only makes things more complicated and it gets more unstable, as more things can fail. I always have "Program Files" and "Program Files (x86)" folders on drive D:, and that's where I install all my software.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PeterBaileyUk
ID: 40278455
ee2.PNG
0
 

Author Comment

by:PeterBaileyUk
ID: 40278466
oki will do that what size should i reduce win drive down to so i can create a larger partition for programs
0
 

Author Comment

by:PeterBaileyUk
ID: 40278469
Looking at it even if i shrink c i still end up with 2 unallocated spaces that cannot be merged so i would have to create two more partitions
0
 

Author Comment

by:PeterBaileyUk
ID: 40278471
I am tempted to stick in the original drive and try to clone again
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 2000 total points
ID: 40278474
I recommend you to re-migrate your OS to new SSD from old drive using Paragon Migrate OS to SSD:
http://www.paragon-software.com/technologies/components/migrate-OS-to-SSD/index.html
This will let you allocate the space to system partition automatically.
Plus a question - why is your EFI partition 27GB big? It is normally 350MB but yours is much bigger. Was it the same on old drive?
0
 

Author Comment

by:PeterBaileyUk
ID: 40278477
i dont know why will i need to buy paragon as i just bought easeus. I cannot recall i will shutdown and stick the old drive in.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PeterBaileyUk
ID: 40278488
ok original drive back in i have attached screen shot and the partitions are much smaller so i will try the easeus tool once more but if that fails will get paragon software
ee3.PNG
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40278562
You are migrating from vendor configured HDD to new SSD. And it is important in this case that your cloning software automatically detects which partitions should be copied so that you OS remains bootable.
If you using Easeus again then disable there a function which performs autoresize. Or clone the partitions one by one. First the EFI partition and then System partition.
Paragon detects itself where the Boot files are and where the Windows folder is. Then clones these partitions to SSD drive. And it knows somehow that Boot File containing partition does not need to be resized.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PeterBaileyUk
ID: 40278567
Reluctantly I made the purchase of Paragon migrate tool, was pleased I did it worked perfectly and migrated the os to the lower size ssd with no issues.
0