Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to Add an entry to the host file from VB.Net

Posted on 2014-08-21
3
Medium Priority
?
1,911 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-24
hello,
I need to add an entry to the host file from a program that i am writing in VB.Net. I have tried to change the code in the following post but can’t get it to add rather than edit. http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/.NET/Visual_Basic.NET/Q_21862036.html Can someone please help me as I am running out of time to get the program finished.
All help will be greatly appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:JNeets
3 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Kimputer earned 1200 total points
ID: 40278356
See output line, that's the most important one to watch (I just added something random):


        Dim Hosts As String = Environment.SystemDirectory & "\drivers\etc\hosts"
        Dim sr As New StreamReader(Hosts)
        Dim input As String = sr.ReadToEnd()
        sr.Close()
        Dim output As String = input + vbNewLine + "192.168.1.1 router"
        MsgBox(output)
        Dim sw As New StreamWriter(Hosts)
        sw.Write(output)
        sw.Close()

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:käµfm³d 👽
käµfm³d   👽 earned 800 total points
ID: 40278972
If it's not obvious, since the hosts file is in a protected system directory, any application that modifies it will need to be running with administrator privileges.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JNeets
ID: 40282052
Thanks Kimputer for the code I tryed it out and it worked purfectly. also thanks Kaufmed for the reminder that the program will have to run with administrator privileges.
0