?
Solved

make bootable Windows 8 DVD from bootable usb stick

Posted on 2014-08-22
8
Medium Priority
?
533 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-22
what is the easiest method to make a bootable Windows 8 install DVD from a bootable windows 8 usb stick?
the usb does not contain an iso file, on ly the folders
w8
0
Comment
Question by:nobus
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Edwin Hoffer
ID: 40278407
Hello nobus,

First download poweriso software from here: http://www.poweriso.com/

Then make a .iso file by right click on USB drive or open the software and add files. After that you will able to make its DVD.

Feel free to ask if you need any help.

Thanks
Edwin
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Miners earned 2000 total points
ID: 40278413
I haven't tried this with Windows 8 but it's worth a shot.

Copy the contents of your media to a folder on a hard drive and add your folder and program to the root directory. Then use this example to create your DVD.

How to create a Windows Vista / 7 / 8 installation disc (bootable) using ImgBurn

Download ImgBurn
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Edwin Hoffer
ID: 40278423
I am using this from last 2-3 years, but still I have not faced any problem.
0
 
LVL 93

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40278430
Edwin - that software is not free; so i' think i'll try Rob's suggestion first (i have img burn installed )
Rob, is there any need to copy the usb content to the disk first? Can i make it directly from the USB stick files?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Rob Miners
ID: 40278449
II haven't tried that method but I would expect a slow read write if it's possible, it maybe different with USB3 Devices. I've always followed the instructions with reference to image burn and have been mostly successful. You can try it as you will only lose time and a dud DVD if it doesn't work :)
0
 
LVL 93

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40278614
it's a usb 3 stick - so speed should be relatively fast
0
 
LVL 93

Author Closing Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40279099
that worked - directly from the stick
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Rob Miners
ID: 40279728
Cool, glad to see that it worked as you wanted it to. :)
0