?
Solved

vmware datastore full

Posted on 2014-08-22
7
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-22
Dear experts,
i've a single virtual machine on a vmfs 5 datastore of 2Tb . The vsphere console says that i've just 15Gb capacity free on the datastore . But i've a Windows 2012 server on it with a single volume and Windows shows that i've over 1,5 Tb free. How is this possibile?
If i try to copy files from another server via xcopy i receive a full volume error. I've just one snapshot who takes about 16 Gb.
Is there a method to rebuild the
0
Comment
Question by:tachimiri
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 40278422
I would use the datastore browser to check and see what information is on the datastore. Even if you only have 1 server with just 1 snapshot, the data should be somewhere on it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tachimiri
ID: 40278435
Hi, this is the datastore content. It seems correct
ds.png
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 40278440
I might be mistaken but your server size is 1,7 TB so that would explain why your disk is almost full..
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
rhandels earned 2000 total points
ID: 40278444
And even if your Windows disk isn't full, if you didn't create a thin provisioned disk (which is not what you did looking at the screenshot) it will immediately take up all space that is needed for the server.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 40278463
When you create a virtual machine disk, which is Thick, it takes away the space from the datastore immediately, even if there is no OS or space used by the virtual machine.

It's Best Practice to create a small virtual disk, and grow as you need, because it's difficult to shrink a virtual disk.

But there are methods....see my EE Articles

HOW TO: Shrink a VMware Virtual Machine Disk (VMDK) in 15 minutes

HOW TO:  Resize a VMware (VMDK) Virtual Disk

HOW TO: FAQ VMware P2V Troubleshooting

HOW TO: Shrink or Reduce a VMware Virtual Machine Disk (VMDK) using VMware vCenter Converter Standalone v5.5.2

HOW TO:  P2V, V2V for FREE - VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.5.2 - OpenSSL HeartBleed Fix included in this version
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Wilder_Admin
ID: 40278514
You have to think of the concept. A Datastore is a hardwarelevel Storage with a filesystem vmfs5 in your case. In that your guest OS Windows 2012 puts files and virtually there is anotherfilesystem. Thats clear i hope. So there is no depency between the file (Win2012) and the space is used in datastore.

Its depending the size of the file in the config if it is thin or thick. Thats the magic.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tachimiri
ID: 40278519
Tanks to all. I've understood teh concept but the problem was the vmware full space message during the file copy.
Now i see that the problem was due to swap file. There wasn't enough space to increase this file. I've moved it to another datastore and now it works fine.
Thnaks
Regards
0