[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

outlook hanging

Posted on 2014-08-22
9
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-22
On one email, on a reply to, outlook 2010 hangs.  All other emails are ok and new emails also.  
Ideas?

trying the scanpst.exe....
0
Comment
Question by:CHI-LTD
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Vlastimil Sopuch
ID: 40278462
Hi,

Turn off the cached mode and try again / try it from OWA which is the same thing.
Would like to know if the message is corrupt in the MBX or PST file.

Ta
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 40278476
same
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark Galvin earned 2000 total points
ID: 40278559
I have a silimar issue in Outlook 2013. Its always when replying to the same email address. I put it down to a silly amount of HTML content in tehir signature.

If i force the email as plain text it works fine.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 40278641
cant forward this one either...
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mark Galvin
ID: 40278647
Can you try rebuilding the mail profile?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 40278658
remove the account from outlook?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mark Galvin
ID: 40278679
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 40278862
same as the scanpst.exe no?
tried this on another 2x PCs - same issue...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 40278953
was something in the senders email that was crashing it
0