[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Loads of IDE HDs to check

Posted on 2014-08-22
6
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-22
I've got about 25 old IDE hard drives with bits and pieces of data, that I want to copy to one location.

I've got a Win7 PC open with an IDE and power lead loose, for connection of the drives one by one.

Do I have to the turn the Win7 PC off every time I want to remove one drive and connect another
or is there some method of safely semi-"Hot Swapping" ?
(e.g. only remove/insert the IDE lead when the power in disconnected).
0
Comment
Question by:Eirman
6 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Kimputer earned 1400 total points
ID: 40278512
IDE doesn't support hotswapping (not without advanced hardware!). So yes, the PC has to be OFF every time you swap the disk.
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 400 total points
ID: 40278524
I use a USB drive case for things like that.  You can power down the drive case without powering down the computer.
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 40278544
Thanks Dave, but the two old IDE USB caddies that I have, have ceased to function .... I get the ding-dong sound but the HD is not seen and the purchase of a new one would not be justified.

It looks like 25 shut downs!

Off topic .... are all questions now automatically 500 points or is this temporary?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 40278548
I think I saw a blog post that the points system has been adjusted:

http://blog.experts-exchange.com/ee-blog/new-feature-alert-points-system/
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Danny Child
Danny Child earned 200 total points
ID: 40279065
If your primary drives are SATA, you can connect 2 drives per IDE cable, taking care with the jumpers, of course.  You might only need 12 and a half shutdowns....
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40279399
Netminder has said several times that all tech questions were supposed to be 500 points for years and no one got around to changing it.
0