Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Creating a script to run a exe silently without user interaction

Posted on 2014-08-22
3
Medium Priority
?
8,172 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-07
Hi

I want to know if its possible to create a script to run an exe file silently without user interaction. I know you can do this with an MSI but is there a way to do this with an EXE file? I cant seem to get it to install silently.

Converting to MSI not optional.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Suk Singh
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Wilder_Admin
Wilder_Admin earned 334 total points
ID: 40278529
Its depending of the creating the exe file if its implemented. Since UAC you can run on a systemuser so the user itself does not see it. A good ressource of this is itninja

http://www.itninja.com/question/quicktime-7-silent-install
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Olaf Doschke
Olaf Doschke earned 332 total points
ID: 40278530
I assume you talk of a setup.exe. That depends on the software used to create it and what command line options it accepts.

Eg Inno: http://www.jrsoftware.org/ishelp/index.php?topic=setupcmdline

So you have to know what type of installer and whether it allows it at all.

Bye, Olaf.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
serialband earned 334 total points
ID: 40291696
Many software installer executables have a /silent or /s switch if they're created with standard InstallShield or other installer packages.  A lot of open source software also accept either /s or /silent or both.  The Microsoft software including their patches use /q /norestart for most of theirs.  They standardized this several years ago around the time of Windows 7 or Vista.  They used to have two camps of switches.  Some software have undocumented switches.  Some software have licensing and configuration pop-ups that are more comlpex.  Microsoft Office can be installed if you add the answer file to set the Product key and the installation configurations.  I forget the exact place since I haven't done this for a few years, since I've been doing Unix & OSX instead.  Google is your friend.

You can also manually install MSIs via the msiexec command.  They take the standard MicroSoft switches of /q (or /quiet) /norestart.  You should use the /norestart if you're going to run several patches or software installs, then reboot after everything is done.  If you're just doing one, you can skip it if you plan on restarting right away.

Here's a database of silent installer switches that I've used for many, many years: http://wpkg.org/Category:Silent_Installers.  You don't have to use the WPKG tool to benefit from the site.  I've always just used it to look up the switches from the install line and run my own scripts.  There are a few that require more effort than and you can find it in the install section.  If it's not on the list, you'll have to experiment, but I've had luck with just guessing /s or /silent in the past.  These work well when your amateur Domain Admin breaks GP for installation, which has happened to me frequently enough in the past that I resorted to using this for immediate patching.
0