[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

launching a random website from the command line

Posted on 2014-08-22
2
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-22
"start http://www.microsoft.com" launches a website from the command line. What should I do to launch a randomly selected website from a predefined pool?
0
Comment
Question by:axcx
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
dlb6597 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40278975
bare-bones, probably better ways to accomplish if your predefined pool is rather large...

REM change the %%3 to the total number of sites in pool
set /a url=%RANDOM% %%3
goto %url%
:0
start http://www.microsoft.com
goto end
:1
start http://www.google.com
goto end
:2
start http://www.ibm.com
goto end
rem create new label, start, goto end lines for additional sites
:3
start http://www.moresites.com
goto end
:end

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Liam Somerville
ID: 40278981
This might be your ticket. I've modified it a bit for you. You'll need a "websites.txt" file containing your sites:

$Sites = Get-Content C:\websites.txt

$hash = @{}

foreach ($Site in $Sites)
{
    $hash.add($u,(Get-Random -Maximum $Sites.count))
} #end foreach

$PickedSite = $hash.GetEnumerator() | Sort-Object -Property value | Select-Object -First 1

start $PickedSite

Open in new window


I haven't tested this. Let me know if it works.
0