[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Internet Explorer 9:  Choose to 'Always Allow Installs from XYZ'; Need to Reverse

Posted on 2014-08-22
8
Medium Priority
?
167 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-29
I am using Internet Explorer 9.  I was getting a pop-up before a plug-in(?) was installed on my system in the Notification Bar.  On the prompt, there was an option for 'More Options'.  I chose this, and it had several options, on of which was 'Always Allow Installs from XYZ'.  Unfortunately, I decided to choose this.  

The Notification Bar no longer prompts, but the installation from this developer is problematic and cannot successfully finish.  So each time it starts, I go down a path that cannot be finished.  I should have chose 'Never Allow Installs from XYZ'.

Can anyone tell me how to change this behavior?  I did go into the options for Internet Explorer, and on the Security tab I made some changes, but A) None of my changes successfully corrected the behavior B) I did not see anywhere that this developer was explicitly specified.

Thanks In Advance for reading my question and whatever time that is put into it.

- Michael
0
Comment
Question by:mjs082969
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40279645
mjs082969--
Try a System Restore to a time before you clicked that popup message.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 40280247
did you reset  the internet optiosn?   Go to   tools>options >advanced> reset
0
 

Author Comment

by:mjs082969
ID: 40310550
Doing a System Restore is not an option.

I did try to reset the Internet Options (and several of the Advanced Options) but was not successfully in reversing this.  I was hoping that someone would be able to tell me where this setting or choice is actually stored.  I imagine this may be someplace in the registry....
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40310654
mjs082969--
I understand you have allowed installs from XYZ but in fact the installs are not succeeding.  It is not clear whether you want installs from XYZ or not.  Please tell us that.  
"Can anyone tell me how to change this behavior? "  Which behavior?
It might also help if we knew what XYZ is.  Is XYZ listed in Control Panel|Programs and Features?  You have not told us what version of Windows you are using.  
Have you scanned with antivirus and antimalware programs?
Have you Searched in the Registry for references to XYZ?
Did you make any backups prior to all this happening?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mjs082969
ID: 40312958
I am using Windows 7.  

We can rebuild the system if necessary, but was hoping that this would be easier to fix than restoring a backup.

I had not canned with antvirus and antimalware, but have now.  There were no issues identified.

We do not want to allow installs from this company.    We have previously chosen 'Always Allow Installs from XYZ', but do not want to do this any longer as it results in an error.  We have spoken to them and there seems to be a problem or a missing component.

XYZ is not a standard application.  They are a smaller software vendor and I am apprehensive about releasing their name here.  There is no option for choosing XYZ from the Programs and Features Control Panel applet.

I did not scan the registry for reference to XYZ.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40313281
mjs082969--
Assuming you no longer wish to access the XYZ site, put the URL for that site into your HOSTS file.  Now that site will be blocked from accessing your PC.
http://www.mvps.org/winhelp2002/hosts.htm
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40410845
mjs082969--
Earlier you told us a reset did not help.  Has that changed?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40410961
thanks; i suppose it worked - but as jcimarron said a bit info could be useful here?
0