Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Reset the scroll bar in Excel

Posted on 2014-08-22
3
Medium Priority
?
521 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-22
I know this is a simple/stupid question but it is driving me crazy.  How do I reset the scroll bars on an excel spreadsheet so that it doesn't cover so many columns/rows.

All of my information on the sheet is in columns A-Q but my scroll bar takes me all the way to AFM.  So that my data only takes up like 2% of the scroll bars potential Space.

I don't need a macro just a one time GUI.

Excel 2010
0
Comment
Question by:garyrobbins
3 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 40279092
Drag this bar t0 the right.
Drag it
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
pony10us earned 2000 total points
ID: 40279095
Excel 2010 automatically adjusts the scrollbars however sometimes you need to do the following:

1. Go to the last column that contains data
           Ctrl+Shift+Right Arrow
2. Select all columns to the right
3. Select Edit/Clear/All from the top menu
4. Save the workbook
5. Exit Excel
6. Re-open Excel

This should reset the vertical scroll bar.  If you need to do the same for the horizontal scroll bar change step 1 to Ctrl+Shift+Down arrow and step 3 to select all the rows below.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:garyrobbins
ID: 40279185
Worked Perfectly!! Thanks Pony!!
0