[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

IPAD USING CELL TOWER

Posted on 2014-08-22
4
Medium Priority
?
656 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-23
HI,  My retired friend has an IPAD 2 Verizon version and an Ellipsis jet pack from verizon to use their 4G LTE.  This sets up a WIFI signal in his home that he uses to connect his IPAD to the internet. He has no other need for WIFI in his home.  He also has an IPHONE Verizon version which he can directty access the internet with using the signal from his local tower.  This is an expensive situation.  Since he can connect to the internet using his cell phone, is there a way he can use his cell phone or some other device to connect his IPAD to the internet.  That is, give up his 4G account so he has only his cell phone bill to worry about.  Cable is not available where he lives.  Thank You, Clarkesr
0
Comment
Question by:CLARKESR
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Joseph Daly
Joseph Daly earned 620 total points
ID: 40278976
Yes he should be able to enable the hotspot feature on his iphone. There probably will be an additional charge for the service but it should be cheaper than paying for the full 4g jet pack.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Justin Pierce, CEH
Justin Pierce, CEH earned 680 total points
ID: 40278977
Hi Clarkesr,

     As long as he has a data plan for his iPhone he can create a "Hotspot". This hotspot will allow his iPad to connect to the iPhone and then surf the Internet just as if he was connecting to a wireless router.

To turn on the hotspot follow these instructions: http://www.verizonwireless.com/support/devices/knowledge_base.html/64837/

Hope this helps

MacGuy47
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Sir Learnalot earned 700 total points
ID: 40279038
There absolutely is a cheaper method! Tether the internet connection from the phone directly to the tablet. However, be aware of two things:

1) Ensure his data plan provided from his CELL service provider is sufficient enough to support his browsing habits
2) The OOB tethering function on phones MAY charge you a premium (through your service provider). To avoid this, you can use a third party tethering program downloadable for free from the Apple Store / Play store.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CLARKESR
ID: 40280971
MY THANKS TO ALL,   CLARKESR
0