[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Word 2010 Tracking Issues

Posted on 2014-08-22
4
Medium Priority
?
1,737 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-22
Good morning,

One of our users has been editing a Word 2010 document using the Track Changes feature in Word.

She has finished making all her changes and is ready to save it as final. However when she attempts to "Accept all changes in the document" she is presented with a message that says:

"Some changes could not be accepted/rejected because they are contained in controls which are locked for editing"

There are 2 buttons on this message, one says "OK" and the other "cancel". Hitting either one does not fix the problem.

I noticed that the "Restrict Editing" / "Limit formatting to a selection of styles" was enabled. So I disabled it and saved the document and attempted to accept all the changes again, but I still get the same message above.

Does anyone know why this message would be appearing and where would be the next place to check to accept all the changes and make the document final?

Kindly advise.

Regards,
N
0
Comment
Question by:nobushi
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 40279068
Please read this  guide by: addictivetips.com

Track Changes In Word 2010 Document
http://www./microsoft-office/word-2010-track-changes-in-document/

Also this by: proof-reading.com
Disable Track Changes.
http://www.proof-reading.com/removing-microsoft-track-changes-word-2010.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nobushi
ID: 40279195
Thank you for your response Michael.

Your first URL is a dead link: http://www.microsoft-office.com/word-2010-track-changes-in-document/

But I did follow the second URL: http://www.proof-reading.com/removing-microsoft-track-changes-word-2010.html

And while following this second link did accept all the changes, when I saved the document and reopened it, it was as if nothing saved and nothing was accepted. And still i have the same error.

Any other ideas?

We have tried converting the document from 2010 to lower versions (97 - 2003 Document *.doc) but accepting the changes does nothing, not even an error message and the document will not move in to a final stage.

Kindly advise.

Regards,
N
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
10023 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40279445
Is it possible that the content control wrapper..that which containing editable content is locked which supersedes the track changes attributes...
Without knowing which control object it is...
Install the developer tab if it is not installed already...go to [backstage], [word options], [customize ribbon] and add the developer tab....
Open developer tab and go to  [control] group..
Can you unlock that content control when THE CONTENT CONTROL IN QUESTION SELECTED...

I tried to replicate the problem...see screen shots...
NOTE THE CONFIRMATION MESSAGE...when you try to lock....of course i am suggesting to unlock
Is there a check mark at content controlNote the message.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:nobushi
ID: 40279553
Thank you very much.

This worked.
0