Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

8 character representation of a long directory name within a command prompt

Posted on 2014-08-22
2
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-22
I have a directory named

c:\program files (x86)\Java60\jre

Open in new window


For directories longer than 8 characters,
In some contexts, Windows sometimes displays
these directories with something like the
following nomenclature

c:\progra~2

Open in new window


However, when I do a 'dir', or 'cd' on the command prompt, I can not see the 8 character representation of the directory name

How can I view the 8 character representation for a directory within a command prompt

Is there a certain command or context in which I can perform this?
0
Comment
Question by:Anthony Lucia
2 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 1000 total points
ID: 40279057
use dir /x for the 8.3 name
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Steve Knight
Steve Knight earned 1000 total points
ID: 40279090
You can also use "command" instead of "cmd" and see just 8.3 names

dir /ad /x will just show dirs too.

You can also get short name as part of a loop through filenames with the for command if needed, depending upon what you are trying to do?

Steve
0