?
Solved

JavaScript function not defined

Posted on 2014-08-22
4
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-25
I hope this link works (I'm new to plunkr, if you are new to it as well, it is sort of a public sandbox where you can collaborate on code snippets in HTML, JavaScript, CSS, and numerous frameworks like jQuery, AngularJS)

http://plnkr.co/edit/GJJ83uPOXYCDXmRIFtJF

I have an <input> tag of type button wired to a JavaScript function call.  When I click the button I want to grab the values of the text boxes and set the ticks for the respective animations so the speed-up or slow down.  Just a "proof of concept" trivial app for my own purposes.  : )

What have I missed?
0
Comment
Question by:Tom Knowlton
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Alexandre Simões
Alexandre Simões earned 400 total points
ID: 40279131
What is it that actually doesn't work?

I've just added a var before your variables and print to console the value:
http://plnkr.co/edit/me8amb5OX8NE4eA2ZEmM

It seems to work... I had no javascript errors
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 40279146
Can't get to plnkr.co at the moment....
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob earned 1600 total points
ID: 40280063
I updated it so you don't need to press the button but just changing the values in the textboxes will change the speed

http://plnkr.co/edit/jCZlaWs82OYIe3VeVRjY?p=preview
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 40283331
Rob - your plunkr works great and solved the problem.

Thank you both!
0