?
Solved

SQL Query with table joins

Posted on 2014-08-22
5
Medium Priority
?
131 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-22
HI

What would the SQL query be to select all fields from the table shown in the image.
I used Access to get the image but want to understand how someone would ma manually
write the SQL script to pull data from multiple joined tables.

1
0
Comment
Question by:Murray Brown
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Dukster131 earned 1336 total points
ID: 40279155
First, the mapping for the tables is wrong.  Everything is going to feed into Jobs.  I would assume that you have a ClientID in Jobs.  If you have multiple contacts you may have to have multiple links with the Contacts using aliases for the Contacts table.  Alternatively you could create a juntion table that links Contact_ID to Job ID.  The same thing is true for the materials table.  A junction table would be most appropriate for multiple Materials per job linking Job ID and Materials ID.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 40279189
Hi. Thanks. I am really just looking for an example of 3 or four tables that are all linked together. Jobs does have a ClientID. I just need some direction on linking multiple tables
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Dukster131
Dukster131 earned 1336 total points
ID: 40279221
Select(whatever you want to select in the tables)
from Jobs j
inner join Clients c on j.ClientID=c.ClientID
inner join Materials m on m.materialsID = j.materialsID
inner join Contacts s on s.Contact_ID = j.Contact_ID

If you are not always getting a Client or contact, then you may have to do outer joins.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Steve Wales
Steve Wales earned 664 total points
ID: 40279230
As a general example of joining multiple tables into a single query, let's assume we have  tables:

Suppliesr - supplier_no, supplier_name
orders - order_no, supplier_no, order_date
order_items - order_no, order_item_no, stock_item
stock - stock_item, stock_item_name

If you wanted to pull all the details for an order:

select a.order_no, a.supplier_no, a.order_date, b. order_item_no, b.stock_item, d.stock_item_name
from orders a
join order_items b on a.order_no = b.order_no
join suppliers c on a.supplier_no = c.supplier_no
join stock d on b.stock_item = d.stock_item

Open in new window


Start with the base query on the table that drives your query

Add in tables with joins one at a time to build your query.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 40279371
Thanks very much for the help
0