Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Server hosting in Europe

Posted on 2014-08-22
6
Medium Priority
?
45 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-17
Hello,

Can anyone guide me to a good server hosting in Europe. I need VPSs and Dedicated server and I cannt find which one is good for large website business not for simple things.
I need windows based servers.
0
Comment
Question by:Yadtrt
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
shalomc earned 672 total points
ID: 40280426
Leaseweb.

We have several customers whom we placed there in some really large and complex configurations (dozens of servers), and they know the hosting business and are very cooperative.
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Dan McFadden
Dan McFadden earned 664 total points
ID: 40282502
I've been using Cloud VPS for the last year and a half.  They are based in the Netherlands and offer standard physical hosting packages as well as virtuals in either Linux or Windows variants.  They also offer a free CDN service to their customers.

If you are into OpenStack, they are a major player in Europe.

http://www.cloudvps.com/

Their prices are better than Rackspace and a few others I've used in the past.  Their tech support is not bad either.

Dan
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:admin0
admin0 earned 664 total points
ID: 40286663
http://www.online.net/en

They have a good range of servers for different requirements, and so far I have been with them for a year, no issues yet.  I have not seen any other provider beat what they offer.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:shalomc
ID: 41714813
3 valid solutions - split points
https:a40280426
https:a40282502
https:a40286663
0