[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Keywords are important for SEO and must be in the domain name in the title, but where else should it be?

Posted on 2014-08-22
3
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-08
What are the criteria that Google evaluate websites and how they rise in the search engine ?


I know that the keywords are important for SEO and must be in the domain name in the title, but where else should it be?
0
Comment
Question by:goliveuk
3 Comments
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Gary
Gary earned 498 total points
ID: 40279172
In order of importance:

Unique Content
Unique Content
Unique Content
Good ratio but not too much keyword to text percentage
Proper meta Title and Description tags that are relevant to the page and not spammy
Inbound relevant on target links
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul MacDonald earned 501 total points
ID: 40279278
Here's Google's SEO starter guide.  It should get you...started.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:patrick johnson
patrick johnson earned 501 total points
ID: 40287370
It should also be in the content , meta and title of the website..
0