[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Show zero record in Cross-tab

Posted on 2014-08-22
3
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-22
Hi Experts

I have a Crystal cross-tab report that has the date in the column and type in the row and the "count of the incident" in the summarized field.  My issue is that some days there are no incidents but the cross-tab is just not showing records for that date.  I need it to show me that date even if it has a zero count.  I've unchecked everything that I can find that says suppress but still no luck.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Andy
0
Comment
Question by:spudmcc
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
vasto earned 2000 total points
ID: 40279248
You need to add a record showing the dates without incidents
Your current structure probably looks like
Date           Incidents
1/1/2000         5
1/3/2000         1
1/4/2000         2

it should be
Date           Incidents
1/1/2000         5
1/2/2000         0
1/3/2000         1
1/4/2000         2

The easiest way to add records with 0s is by creating a separate table with all the dates in the period and Left Join this table with your data
You can create the dates table on the fly using a technic similar to the one described here:
http://www.r-tag.com/Pages/Sample_OvertimeCalculation.aspx

or you can just hardcode it in your database
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 40279382
Agree.  The cross tab can't display the data that isn't there.

The only issue you will have is you can't do a selection formula that goes against your current data.  If you have that then you need to build a view or stored procedure in the database or use a command for the data source.

The SQL you build has to do the filtering in the JOIN not in the WHERE clause.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:spudmcc
ID: 40279965
Thanks for your answer.  It was one of those things that is so obvious it just hits you in the face.  Of course if there are no records how can it display.  Duhhh!  I appreciate the link and I am working on using this solution.  

Much thanks!

A
0