Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

port 143: connect and test

Posted on 2014-08-22
6
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-23
I want to connect to windows server 2008 using port 143

how can I open this port using windows 7

and how can I see the connection was successful by testing.
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Brad Groux
ID: 40279249
TCP port 143 is designated for usage with Internet Message Access Protocol (IMAP), hopefully that is your intent.

With that said, make sure that Windows Firewall on both the server and the desktop allow for traffic over port 143. Info on how to do so can be found here - http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/open-port-windows-firewall#1TC=windows-7

To test that you can connect to port 143, use telnet to connect from the Windows 7 machine to the 2008 server. If the telnet connection succeeds, then connectivity is working.

1. Open a command prompt on Windows 7 desktop
2. In the command prompt type: telnet Windows2008ServerName 143
3. Hit enter
4. If you are prompted for a username and password, connectivity is working

Open in new window

NOTE: You may need to add the telnet feature to Windows if it isn't installed.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
pc-cyt earned 2000 total points
ID: 40279264
If telnet client is not installed, you can use putty - http://www.chiark.greenend.org.uk/~sgtatham/putty/
and then change the connection options as per my screenshot
002592.png
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 40279330
http://filedb.experts-exchange.com/incoming/2014/08_w34/868090/002592.png
using putty:
telnet disappears in seconds

but I use ssh 143 and there is a connection
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 40295601
So is connecting via ssh proof that port 143 is working?
Or must I install telnet?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 40326882
Is telnet required?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 40400144
thanks.

I think this would work.
0