Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

vSphere Update Manager: Unable to retrieve health data from...

Posted on 2014-08-22
6
Medium Priority
?
1,753 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-08
Message: Unable to retrieve health data from http://i1whlvc01.domain.local:9084/vci/downloads/health.xml

As of last night, we are getting this alert from vCenter. We tried restarting vCenter several times, but no luck. However, if we restart the "VMware vSphere Update Manager Service" service, the issue is resolved. The only thing that changed as of last night is we installed the below Windows Updates:

KB2918614
KB2981580
KB2937610
KB890830
KB2973351
KB2978668
KB2973201
KB2961072
KB2976627
KB2943357
0
Comment
Question by:pzozulka
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40279449
And the vcenter version is?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 40279724
what happen when you open this url from vcenter?

http://i1whlvc01.domain.local:9084/vci/downloads/health.xml
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:pzozulka
ID: 40279975
vCenter 5.1
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 2000 total points
ID: 40280223
KB2961072 is devastating to older network drivers
Reverse it or seek driver update via windows catalog.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:pzozulka
ID: 40283550
gheist...do you have a link/source about the devastating effects?
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40283605
You are 4th on experts exchange with same problem.
Either roll back update
Or get e1000 driver from windows catalog
Or upgrade vmware tools to 5.1U2
Or some or all 3
0