[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

depicting a guage with a percentage 0 - 100%

Posted on 2014-08-22
3
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-03
What Microsoft tool and how could I create a gauge with an adjustable needle to show 0 - 100%
0
Comment
Question by:Matt Pinkston
3 Comments
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:GrahamSkan
GrahamSkan earned 1000 total points
ID: 40279342
There isn't one supplied with Office, but you can design one  with a couple of label controls of the same height. One will represent the maximum value. Place another with a different background colour on top of the first with the left-hand edges coincident. Adjust its width to show the current value that you want to show.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Matt Pinkston
ID: 40280042
sorry not much of an artist
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Ejgil Hedegaard earned 1000 total points
ID: 40281427
Here is a possible solution.
It is made with some shapes for the background and the needle, and a pie chart for the values.
A macro rotates the needle.
Gauge-example.xlsm
0