Can Triggers and Stored Procs operate across databases on the same server?

Posted on 2014-08-22
Last Modified: 2014-08-22
Can Triggers and Stored Procs operate across databases on the same server?
Question by:HLRosenberger
    LVL 29

    Accepted Solution

    Yes you can use dbname.dbo.table to reference a table in a another database from a stored procedure or trigger in a different database

    Is this what you mean?
    LVL 1

    Author Comment

    yes.  thanks!
    LVL 1

    Author Closing Comment


    Featured Post

    Free Trending Threat Insights Every Day

    Enhance your security with threat intelligence from the web. Get trending threat insights on hackers, exploits, and suspicious IP addresses delivered to your inbox with our free Cyber Daily.

    Join & Write a Comment

    Suggested Solutions

    If you have heard of RFC822 date formats, they can be quite a challenge in SQL Server. RFC822 is an Internet standard format for email message headers, including all dates within those headers. The RFC822 protocols are available in detail at:   ht…
    International Data Corporation (IDC) prognosticates that before the current the year gets over disbursing on IT framework products to be sent in cloud environs will be $37.1B.
    Via a live example, show how to shrink a transaction log file down to a reasonable size.
    Viewers will learn how to use the SELECT statement in SQL and will be exposed to the many uses the SELECT statement has.

    728 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

    Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

    Join & Ask a Question

    Need Help in Real-Time?

    Connect with top rated Experts

    25 Experts available now in Live!

    Get 1:1 Help Now