?
Solved

Exchange 2010 user mailbox recieves alot of email at once

Posted on 2014-08-22
5
Medium Priority
?
103 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-05
I have a user who has been receiving emails in spurts.  He will be working, and all of a sudden he gets like 20 emails.  This happens on his phone and in outlook.  Its not SPAM, its legit email, but I have no clue why this is happening.  There are not any errors in exchange, and its just this one user.  Any ideas?  This doesn't happen all the time either,  its very random.
0
Comment
Question by:denver218
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Haresh Nikumbh earned 668 total points
ID: 40279713
you mean to say single email comes 20 times ?
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 668 total points
ID: 40281900
I have seen this happen before.
It was caused by a problem with the client workstation.

Outlook and Exchange communicate on a push basis. Exchange tells Outlook that something has changed, and that tells Outlook to look to see what it is.
However if Outlook doesn't get any communication from Exchange, then at regular intervals it will look on its own. It is that second step which it seems is happening here.

Firewall and AV software the usual culprits. The first thing I would do though is try the user on another machine and see if the problem follows. If not, then try another user on the same machine.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Murali Reddy
Murali Reddy earned 664 total points
ID: 40282796
Did you check on OWA, if mails are coming usually, defenitely has to do with client. Else, there is some rule is triggering the delay.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:denver218
ID: 40286174
This happens in both outlook and on this cell phone, so its not just outlook.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:denver218
ID: 40305700
Thanks
0