[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Applying GPO in Windows Server 2012r2

Posted on 2014-08-22
5
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-25
I am trying to apply 2 GPO's  to an OU with 3 test workstations.  The "Screensaver Policy", and the "Restrict all drives Policy". by the are not being applied when  run gpresult /r  I only see the "Default Domain Policy" as being applied.  I did group policy update  on the server which succeeded.   I have attached a screenshots of the GPO Settings.
GPO-Policy-for-Screensaver-and-Restrict-
0
Comment
Question by:HyperTech1911
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 40279699
is this server is also part of the same OU where you applied these policy ?

What about the workstation ? have you run gpupdate /force command on the workstation?
0
 

Author Comment

by:HyperTech1911
ID: 40279715
Yes  the Server is the Primary DC of the workstations.  I have also run gpudate /Force for server and workstation.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:lruiz52
ID: 40279799
Link the 2 GPO's to the OU where the Computers are located.
Make sure that the GPO settings are set for Computer and Not User.
log in to the computer and run a GPUDATE /FORCE, or Restart them.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
cantoris earned 2000 total points
ID: 40280483
*** Those settings are in the user part of the GPO therefore they apply to users and not to workstations. ***

Put the users in the OU rather than the computer accounts.  (Unless you intend to use loopback processing.)

BTW, for anyone else looking, that attachment is a DOCX file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HyperTech1911
ID: 40284172
Ok, I have moved the users to the OU and did gpupdate /Force the policy  was applied.  Thank you very much.
0