[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows Server 2008 Domain Controller DHCP Server shows old name?

Posted on 2014-08-22
18
Medium Priority
?
359 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-03
I have inherited a client with a new situation than I have faced before and all the research I've done has made no progress so I come to you guys for advice so I can learn what I do not know.

The DC is named "COMPANYNAMESERVER" ... When I opened the DHCP console it shows a server with a different name than that of this server. It says something like "WIN-Z8X67" or whatever. The server has a big red stop sign icon over it and you cannot click on it or expand it for more information. If you delete the server it disappears then if you go to add an authorized server and enter my own IP address or "COMPANYNAMESERVER" it takes you to the next window and shows Server Name as "WIN-Z8X67" again!

So somewhere in here it thinks this server is named "WIN-Z8X67" - but I went into ADSI Container, Services, Net Services, checked DHCP root and it does not show this old computer name.... I have checked DNS for old entries.... I don't know what to do to add this DC as an authorized DHCP server can anyone guide me how to troubleshoot this? Did I provide enough details to make the problem clear?
0
Comment
Question by:fecklessness
  • 7
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
18 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Flipp
ID: 40280363
If you run a nslookup on IP what are the results?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Lionel MM
ID: 40280391
If you go to control panel, system, advanced settings and then the name tab what is the server name there?
0
 

Author Comment

by:fecklessness
ID: 40280620
@Flipp - nslookup on IP shows COMPANYNAMESERVER.FQDN

@lionelmm - name tab in advanced settings shows COMPANYNAMESERVER.FQDN also
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Flipp
Flipp earned 664 total points
ID: 40280650
Is the Server a DNS Server as well? If so if you open the DNS console do you see the new or old computer name?
Are there any other DNS Servers on network?
0
 

Author Comment

by:fecklessness
ID: 40280735
Yes it is DNS server, it is the only one. I see the new computer name.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Flipp
ID: 40280928
Have you tried removing dhcp role then re-adding?
0
 

Author Comment

by:fecklessness
ID: 40281571
Yes in fact that was the first thing I did.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Flipp
ID: 40281920
What happens if you add an mmc console with dhcp on another pc?
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
compdigit44 earned 668 total points
ID: 40283665
When you go to start run and type in MMC have you tried to clear the cache? ALso the following link show how to clear the more recently view content via the registry...

http://www.liutilities.com/products/registrybooster/tweaklibrary/tweaks/10764/

BTW, have you checked the host file on the server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:fecklessness
ID: 40285582
Yes, host file on the server did at some redirects for the strange computer name to point back to its own IP address. We did not clear the cache. And also your post did not include the link.

We didn't add MMC console with DHCP on another machine yet but will post this back soon. We did notice the NetBIOS name is still the old computer name. Is that the reason for this?? The person who set this server up I think had very little idea what they were doing. It is a hodge podge of weird settings in wrong locations.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Lionel MM
Lionel MM earned 668 total points
ID: 40285694
the NetBIOS name is still the old computer name. Is that the reason for this
Yes that is the problem
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:DrDave242
ID: 40286639
If you run netdom computername <new_name> /enum from an administrative command prompt, is the old name included in the results?
0
 

Author Comment

by:fecklessness
ID: 40287961
"COMPANYNAMESERVER" is the only result when running the netdom command, It's not showing the old name. But if I use an IP scanner, the Hostname results back to "WIN-Z8X67" which is another indication that something is wrong.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:DrDave242
ID: 40288506
We did notice the NetBIOS name is still the old computer name.
Where do you see this?

But if I use an IP scanner, the Hostname results back to "WIN-Z8X67" which is another indication that something is wrong.
An IP scanner would probably get that name from DNS. Check the reverse lookup zone that corresponds to your subnet. It sounds like the PTR record for the server's IP address still has the old name.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fecklessness
ID: 40288565
We did notice the NetBIOS name is still the old computer name.

Where do you see this?
From the IP scanner.

An IP scanner would probably get that name from DNS. Check the reverse lookup zone that corresponds to your subnet. It sounds like the PTR record for the server's IP address still has the old name.
Thats what I was originally thought and didnt find anything in there. I just checked again, looked every record in the DNS and not one this is referring to "WIN-Z8X67".
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:DrDave242
ID: 40291482
Do you have a WINS server in your environment? Maybe there's an old WINS-R record in there with the wrong name.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 40291564
At this point  I would recommend install Network MOnitor to capture the network traffic
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:fecklessness
ID: 40301825
So... we are grateful for all the helpful input. In the end, we went back into the HOSTS file and found that the entries we had removed were somehow back in the HOSTS file... we deleted again. Saved again. And rebooted. Voila, the correct name appears everywhere. I'm not sure why this change didn't stick in the first place, as it happened there was even another witness watching the action to confirm the first time.

Either way seems to be named correctly now and back on track. I'm watching to see if HOSTS file is modified back to it's previous state after another reboot or something, but there's nothing to indicate that it should do that again. Thanks to all contributors.
0