Setting up SFP SG500

EE Folks:

I have two switches that I am trying to set up a 150m fiber LC/LC 50/125 fiber and I am having some trouble.

The Cisco switch is a SG500-52P with a Fiber card installed in G49 and when I look at it in the Management View it shows 1000m-ComboC and that it is "down". On the other end, I have a HP 4208vl switch also with a LC fiber card installed in port B21 and it shows that the card is installed but that the link is down.

What am I missing to get this set up and a vlan untagged to the port so I can get data back and forth between the two switches.

Oh and the fiber is Multimode
JustinBMakAsked:
Who is Participating?
I wear a lot of hats...

"The solutions and answers provided on Experts Exchange have been extremely helpful to me over the last few years. I wear a lot of hats - Developer, Database Administrator, Help Desk, etc., so I know a lot of things but not a lot about one thing. Experts Exchange gives me answers from people who do know a lot about one thing, in a easy to use platform." -Todd S.

David Johnson, CD, MVPOwnerCommented:
could you have the cables mis-connected i.e. TX <> TX vs TX <> RCV
0
JustinBMakAuthor Commented:
No, after a few days and several purchases of different types/brands of fiber the card was bad.
0

Experts Exchange Solution brought to you by

Your issues matter to us.

Facing a tech roadblock? Get the help and guidance you need from experienced professionals who care. Ask your question anytime, anywhere, with no hassle.

Start your 7-day free trial
JustinBMakAuthor Commented:
because
0
It's more than this solution.Get answers and train to solve all your tech problems - anytime, anywhere.Try it for free Edge Out The Competitionfor your dream job with proven skills and certifications.Get started today Stand Outas the employee with proven skills.Start learning today for free Move Your Career Forwardwith certification training in the latest technologies.Start your trial today
Switches / Hubs

From novice to tech pro — start learning today.

Question has a verified solution.

Are you are experiencing a similar issue? Get a personalized answer when you ask a related question.

Have a better answer? Share it in a comment.