?
Solved

How do you safely store/move your Internal and External Hard drives?

Posted on 2014-08-22
6
Medium Priority
?
793 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-29
Hello everyone,

I'd love to know how you guys manage your HDDs that are outside your computers.

Last time when we moved, I had to roll up each of my external drive with a t-shirt and used a backpack to move them.. :(

I'd love if there are any tips and tricks/nifty tools to safely store Internal and External HDDs.. I know quite a few people use docking stations like these and always wondered how they safeguarded their internal drives when it is not being used:

Orico 6619US3-BK 5Gbps Super Speed USB3.0 to 2.5" & 3.5" SATA Hard Drive SSD / HDD Docking Station (Black)

Rosewill RX-DU300 2.5" & 3.5" USB 3.0 Hard Drive Docking

Thanks in advance for your insights.

EDIT: I saw in of his posts that Gary Case uses these for his drives:

DriveBox 3851-0000-11 Hard Disk Case pack of 10
0
Comment
Question by:focus15
6 Comments
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 600 total points
ID: 40279876
Put them on the shelf or in a cardboard box.  As long as the room has no extreme temperatures or wild temperature swings such as condensation, humidity or high temperatures or freezing they should be right.

For moving the packing in tshirts would be as good as anything else.

For external connection you don't necessarily need a fancy docking station.  Nice to have.

Have a look at http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lNIeCOpIAbA for ideas.
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 600 total points
ID: 40279887
I agree with @dbrunton and I use bubble wrap and anti-static bags when I have them.  I have 3 or 4 boxes of old drives with bubble wrap interleaved between them.  Plus I have about 40 drives on a shelf with about half of them in the bubble wrap envelopes they came in.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 800 total points
ID: 40279888
0
 

Author Comment

by:focus15
ID: 40280030
Thanks a lot dbrunton, Dave and Gary..

Bubble wraps and anti-static bags, got it.. Guess I could also re-use the small boxes that come with WD Red bare drives..

I'd also try to get a couple of those dedicated HDD boxes, if need be..
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 800 total points
ID: 40280121
The hard-plastic "bubble wrap boxes" that Newegg is shipping drives in these days would work well;  but by far the nicest solution is the WiebeTech DriveBoxes.    That's all I use -- they work great, are fairly inexpensive (~$5 ea. in quantities), and are easy to store on a bookcase or a shelf (in my case, on a shelf in a waterproof, fireproof safe).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:focus15
ID: 40293387
Thanks so very much for the recommendations, everyone.

Much appreciated.
0