[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

how to use bcp using c#, asp.net

Posted on 2014-08-22
4
Medium Priority
?
524 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-09
I want to create a application using asp.net and c# for importing csv files using bcp utility
0
Comment
Question by:SQL .NET
3 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 40280128
Is there a question in there somewhere?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SQL .NET
ID: 40280169
Yes, sorry for that. Can you please give me some coding example of how to import a *.dat file using c# in asp.net using program  with the help of bcp utility using format files?.
BCP utility is used with the command line and i have search for day but i cant find a guide or example of how to use bcp utility with the help of .net application and not command prompt.
s.jpg
as you can see the dat file. I want to create an asp.net application using c# to import this data into sql server table. As i have to import some of the columns and not all i will will have to use format files. so i want an example of how to achieve this. Thank you
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Miguel Oz earned 2000 total points
ID: 40281185
Check my latest answer in this question
0