Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Does Quran support binge drinking (alcohol)?

Posted on 2014-08-22
4
Medium Priority
?
106 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-24

Do you think Quran (of Islam) permits military members to imbibe in alcoholic drinking?

0
Comment
Question by:SunBow
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:manu4u
manu4u earned 68 total points
ID: 40280378
Islam’s holistic approach to health and well-being means that anything that is harmful or mostly harmful, is forbidden.

Please read the below article.

http://www.islamreligion.com/articles/2229/
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Mohammed Khawaja
Mohammed Khawaja earned 64 total points
ID: 40280474
The answer is no, consumption of any intoxicants in large quantity or small quantity is forbidden.  There are exemptions such as if one is stranded in the wilderness and all that is available to keep him/her alive is pigs then he can eat it.  Same thing if he/she is sick and the cure is some intoxicant then he/she is allowed.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Sauvé earned 68 total points
ID: 40280775
Thus it is these sinful uses of intoxicants alone (which contain "ithm"), which are prohibited. Obviously if intoxicants are used in surgery it is not spreading animosity or hatred among people, it would infact be helping people, and thus would not be prohibited.
http://www.quran-islam.org/articles/alcohol_prohibition_(P1163).html
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 40281276
TY, closing. [with measure of regret to have to make a call on how to award/divide points]

In sum, it appears that while there may be some wiggle room, ban is so strict as to be near total. While time and place with personal level of maturity/health can impact, one would be wise to first get approval of respectable authority, such as Imam, case by case basis.

What brought attention to raise question was two observations: for '9/11' event some of crew were found to have been drinking selves to point of drunken misconducts, and lately some reports of ISIL members imbibing - along with reports of arrival of high rate of European recruits who may have brought such 'habits' along with them.

For similar/followup question if any have interest:

Does Quran support theft (stealing)?
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Other/Philosophy_Religion/Q_28504295.html
0