?
Solved

How can this Excel macro be more efficient and more versatile?

Posted on 2014-08-23
4
Medium Priority
?
86 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-01
I have attached abridged detals of an Excel macro, which each week has to be renamed to work with the current week and enlarged to include an additional line of activity. Although this sort of works, it's cumbersome and I would like it to be more efficient and versatile. I have included details of Week 03, Week 04 and Week 05 so you can see the week by week progression as the macro grows; by the end of the year I will have 52 separate macros. Just one macro to do the whole job would be great. Thanks for any help available.
Bob
0
Comment
Question by:Bob Barnes
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:regmigrant
ID: 40280376
attachment missing?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bob Barnes
ID: 40280753
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Glenn Ray
ID: 40284440
Here's a slightly more concise version of your first subroutine; you could easily adapt this code to your other two:
Sub Prepare_Week_03()
    Dim r As Integer
    Selection.Copy
    Windows("Week_03.xlsx").Activate
    Range("A2").Select
    Selection.PasteSpecial Paste:=xlPasteValuesAndNumberFormats
    For r = 5 To 7
        If Cells(r, 2) <> 0 Then GoTo Fin
        Cells(r, 2).EntireRow.Hidden = True
    Next r
Fin:
    Range("A2").Select
    ActiveWindow.SelectedSheets.PrintOut Copies:=1, Collate:=True
End Sub

Open in new window


Regards,
-Glenn
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Glenn Ray earned 2000 total points
ID: 40301387
Hi,

Did you have a chance to review and or test my solution?  If so, and it will work for you, can you please properly close this question by clicking the "Accept this solution" link above my submission above that answers your question?.  This will help ensure that future searches are meaningful to other EE members.

Otherwise, let us know if you have any other issues.

Thanks,
 -Glenn
0