[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to customise Access Gateway logon page to change the black background to white?

Posted on 2014-08-23
7
Medium Priority
?
686 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-10
Hello there,

How to customise Access Gateway logon page to change the black background to white? The following Citrix KB article has not mentioned about how to change the background to white. I have attached the screenshot for your reference.

http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX126206

Please advise.

Thanks and Regards
Citrix-Access-Gateway.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:goprasad
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:manu4u
manu4u earned 80 total points
ID: 40280374
In the Access Gateway Management Console, click Management.
Under Access Control, click Logon Points.
In the Logon Points panel, click New.
In the Logon Points Properties dialog box, in Name, type a unique name for the logon point.
In Type, select Basic or SmartAccess.
Click the Customization tab.
In Customization level, click Custom.
Under Background Properties, do one of the following:
In Background and Foreground, click the color palette and then select the colors.
In Filename, click the folder icon and then navigate to the file you want to upload. In Position, select where the graphic should appear in the logon page.
Click Save.
0
 

Author Comment

by:goprasad
ID: 40280409
Thanks @manu4u, currently we have greenbubble theme, we use Netscaler 10.1version.
Citrix-Receiver-Greenbubble.JPG
0
 

Author Comment

by:goprasad
ID: 40282062
@manu4u - Please advise
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Dirk Kotte earned 1920 total points
ID: 40285263
You have to create your theme with changes at the css files and pictures and scripts.
There are many how-to articles describing these steps.

Then you have to save your changes as "custom theme" because the NS overwrites the theme-files with every reboot.
for details see http://support.citrix.com/proddocs/topic/netscaler-gateway-101/ng-connect-custom-theme-page-tsk.html
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Dirk Kotte
Dirk Kotte earned 1920 total points
ID: 40286390
another option is to rewrite the source code to use different css files.
i change
<link href="/vpn/css/ctxs.mainstyle.css" rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" media="screen" />
<link href="/vpn/css/ctxs.authentication.css" rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" />
to
<link href="/vpn/css/myctxs.mainstyle.css" rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" media="screen" />
<link href="/vpn/css/myctxs.authentication.css" rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" />
while loading the main-html-file.
these two new css files contain my design and would not be overwritten while rebooting the NS.
within these file i can point to different background images also.
0
 

Author Comment

by:goprasad
ID: 40305163
@dkotte - where exactly is the white background image file? Please advise.

<link href="/vpn/css/ctxs.mainstyle.css" rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" media="screen" />
<link href="/vpn/css/ctxs.authentication.css" rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" />
to
<link href="/vpn/css/myctxs.mainstyle.css" rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" media="screen" />
<link href="/vpn/css/myctxs.authentication.css" rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" />
while loading the main-html-file.
these two new css files contain my design and would not be overwritten while rebooting the NS.
within these file i can point to different background images also.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Dirk Kotte
Dirk Kotte earned 1920 total points
ID: 40305479
There is no existing white background file by default.
you have to place the white theme-files at the system first or use "white collor" as background configured within the css files.
0