[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How do I force-change some words in the wordpress native translation?

Posted on 2014-08-23
2
Medium Priority
?
471 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-25
Hi,

I've got a wordpress installation in Italian and when I visualize my site some words that wordpress translates are not right in Italian. How and where do I force change certain words in the wordpress native translation?
Is there a plugin or do I have to do override it manually?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:badwolfff
2 Comments
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 40280632
Please make a Google search for wordpress translation and tell us which software you're using.  And please post a link to the site, along with some examples of the incorrect translations, thanks.
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 2000 total points
ID: 40282226
Grab this plugin
http://wordpress.org/plugins/codestyling-localization/

Then you can use that to edit the files directly
0